Past Winners

Congratulations to our winners! Applicants expressed an impressive level of creativity, tenacity in research, and scholastic sophistication in their essays.

2013 Winners

Awards were presented at the CURO Symposium on April 1, 2013.  Photo of the award winners.

Senior Division 

First Place
Rachel Perez
The Fever Progress: Yellow Fever in 19th and 20th Century Savannah and Havana
Faculty mentor: Dr. Reinaldo Roman
Librarian mentors: Diane Trap and Nan McMurry

Runners up
Terese Gagnon
Surveying the Landscape of Research: Academic Inquiry and the Value of Following the Connections
Faculty mentor: Dr. Virginia Nazarea
Librarian mentor: Caroline Barratt

Richard D. Weimar, III
Using Raman Spectroscopy to Analyze Ancient Pigments in Pompeii
Faculty mentor: Dr. Tina Salguero & Dr. Mark Abbe
Librarian mentor: Ian Thomas

1st-3rd Year

First Place
Kaitlyn Downs
Indian-American Identity: Merging Cultures in University Spaces
Faculty mentor: Dr. Christina Joseph
Librarian mentor: Caroline Barratt

Runner up
Joanna Caffrey
The Excommunication of Early Jewish Christians and Its Interpretive Value for the So-called Temple Cleansing in the Gospel of John
Faculty mentor: Dr. Wayne Coppins
Librarian mentor: Sandra Riggs

2012 Winners

Awards were presented at the CURO Symposium at the Classic Center's Athena Ballroom on Monday, April 2, 2012 to recognize this year's winners.

Senior Division - 1st Place
Bryn Elise Murphy
Prospect Theory and Collective Action Problems: Loss Aversion in International Riparian Treaties
Faculty mentor: Dr. Pete Brosius and Dr. Jeffrey Berejikian
Librarian: Elizabeth White
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Senior Division - Runners-up
Michael Klodnicki
Geonomic Analysis and Drug Sensitivity of Histomonas meleagridis
Faculty mentor: Dr. Robert Beckstead
Librarian: Ian Thomas
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Joshua Trey Barnett
We Are All Royalty: Narrative Comparison of a Drag Queen and King
Faculty mentor: Dr. Corey Johnson
Librarian: Kristin Nielsen
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st-3rd Year Division - 1st Place
Chelsea Renier
Does Eggshell Pigmentation Reflect Female Condition in Broiler Breeder Hens? 
Faculty mentor: Dr. Kristin Navara
Librarian: Diana Hartle
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st-3rd Year Division - 1st Place - Runner-up
Matthew Smith
Determination of Virulence Factors Associated with Histomas melagridis in Blackhead Disease in Gallinaceous Birds
Faculty mentor: Dr. Robert Beckstead
Librarian: Jacquie Houston
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

2011 Winners

Awards were presented at the CURO Symposium at the Classic Center's Athena Ballroom on Monday, April 4, 2011 to recognize this year's winners.

Senior Division - 1st place
Puja Chebrolu
Socioeconomic Associations with Hypertension
Faculty mentor: Dr. Alex Anderson
Librarian liaison: Jacquie Houston
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Senior Division - Runner Up
Jessica Holmes
Isolation and Characterization of Polyomavirus
Faculty mentor: Dr. Michael Pierce
Librarian liaison: Ian Thomas
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Senior Division - Runner Up
Cody Nichol
Emotion Regulation in Children
Faculty mentor: Dr. Cynthia Suveg
Librarian liaison: Sandra Riggs
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st - 3rd Year Division - 1st Place
Bryn Murphy
Migration and the Urban Environment in Madre de Dios, Peru
Faculty mentor: Dr. Peter Brosius
Librarian liaisons: Elizabeth White and Caroline Barratt
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st - 3rd Year Division - Runner Up
Ryan Prior
Foundations of Medical Philosophy in Ancient Civilizations
Faculty mentor: Dr. Katarzyna Jerzak
Librarian liaison: Nan McMurry
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

2010 Winners

Awards were presented at the CURO Symposium at the Classic Center's Parthenon Room on Monday, March 29th, 2010 to recognize this year's winners. Photos of the 2010 winners.

First Prize - Senior
Laura McDonald
A New Definition of Treason: The 1794 Treason Trials
Faculty mentor: Kirk Willis
Librarian mentor: Diane Trap
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Runners Up - Senior
Ilana McQuinn
Repression, Literature and Growth and Metamorphosis of Czech National Identity in the 20th Century  
Faculty mentor: John Morrow, Jr.
Librarian mentor: Diane Trap
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

Sara Day
Digital Proliferation: Discerning New Literary Genres Spawned by Digital Technology
Faculty mentor: Elizabeth Davis
Librarian mentor: Kristin Nielsen
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st-3rd Year - First Place
Michael Burel
Derivation of Neural Progenitors from Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Faculty mentor: Steven Stice
Librarian mentor: Elizabeth White
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

1st-3rd Year - Runner Up
Saranya Venkatachalam
Recipe for Research: Herceptin Antibody Research
Faculty mentor: Cory Momany
Librarian mentor: Ian Thomas
Research award essay, project abstract, and bibliography

2009 Winners

Senior Division - First place

Alison Manley
Project title: Erigone and Carle Van Loo
Faculty mentor: Alisa Luxenberg
Librarian liaison: Caroline Barratt
Research Award essay with project bibliography and abstract

Senior Divistion - Runners Up

Noah Koon
Project title: Street Musicians and Noise Pollution in Victorian England
Faculty mentor: Steven Soper
Librarian liaison: Diane Trap
Research Award essay with project bibliography and abstract

Long Doan
Project title: Moods, Emotions, and Occupational Identities
Faculty mentor: Dawn Robinson
Librarian liaison: Nan McMurry
Research Award essay with project bibliography and abstract

1st - 3rd Year Division - First Place

Muktha Natrajan
Project title: Role of Integrin Activation in Increased Gliogenesis or Human Neural Stem Cell Cultures
Faculty mentor: Steven Stice
Librarian liaison: Elizabeth White
Research Award essay with project bibliography and abstract

1st - 3rd Year Division - Runner up

Saranya Venkatachalam
Project title: Development of a Therapeutic Herceptin Antibody Fragment
Faculty mentor: Cory Momany
Librarian liaison: Ian Thomas
Research Award essay with project bibliography and abstract

2008 Winners

Senior Division - First Place

Ashley Ann Wilkinson
Project title: Determining the Truth: The War on Terror and Repression in China

Senior Divistion - Runners-up

Lee Ellen Carter
Project title: Otaverlenos and Cotacachernos Local Perceptions of Sacred Sites

Karen Tanenbaum
Project title: Diversity and State Building: a Cross-Country Analysis of the US and Canada

Jessica Van Parys
Project title: Does Writing Ability Signal Academic Excellence?

1st - 3rd Year Division - First Place

Cleveland Piggott
Project title: Role of Microtubules on the Formation and Degradation of Hirano Bodies

1st - 3rd Year Division - Runner Up

Muktha Natrajan
Project title: Role of Actinomycin-D in Germ Cell Development

Leilah Zahedi
Project title: Effects of Black Walnut Extract on Intestinal Permeability

2007 Winners

Senior Division - First Place

Karen Usselman
Music and Identity among Mexican Immigrants to Atlanta, 1985-2005
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

Senior Division - Runners-up

Betsy Beasley
Fighting for a Radical City: Student Protesters, Cultural Radicals and the Politics of Space in 1960s & 1970s Lower Manhattan
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

Erica Hall
Intracellular Gene Transfer from the Mitochondrion to the Nucleus in Toxoplasma gondii
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

1st - 3rd Year Division - First Place

Richard Pierre
The Creative Moment: The Ethics of Understanding in Virginia Woolf and Hermann Broch
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

1st - 3rd Year Division - Runners Up

Daniel Weitz
The Legacy of AQ Khan: An Analysis of Nuclear Dual-use Illicit Trade Patterns in the Pre-Enlargement European Union
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

Karen Wong
Political and Social Foundations for Environmental Sustainability
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

Andrew Durso
Onotogenetic and Environmental Shifts in Detection Probability of Pond-breeding Amphibians in the Georgia Piedmont
Abstract | Essay | Bibliography

Photos from the 2007 CURO Symposium and Awards Ceremony.

© Reproduction of student essays, in part or in whole without permission of the author is expressly prohibited.