Past Recipients

Current Awards Given

Past Awards Given

Best Committee or Group Collaboration

| back to top |

1992 Preservation Planning Program Study Team.
Nan McMurry, chair, Tom Camden, Bob Henneberger, Susan Morris, Lucy Rowland and Sheryl Vogt
1993 Faculty Hiring Practices Committee
Ann Hope, chair, Arnold Balk, Angela Dixon, Judy Kelly, Florence King, Nan McMurry, Johnnie Sutherland, Nancy Van Cleve, Carol Wheeler
1994 GALIN Serials Check-In Committee
Bill Clayton, Chair, Sheri Bracewell, James Garner, Brian Lee, Helen Wilkes, Renee Blakey, Paul Van Wicklen, Susan Field, Tere Pages
1995 Merit Review Committee
Florence King, Chair, Clarie Colombo, Lauren Fancher, Ann Hope, Molly Howard, Neil Hughes, Kay Nagel, Diane Roberts, Lucy Rowland
1996 GALILEO Programming Group
Brad Baxter, Sheri Bracewell, Denise Glasscock, Darren Griffis
1997 No nominees
1998 "Flood" of July '97"
Hargrett Library Department, Libraries' Custodial Department, and Various Other Libraries' staff
1999 The Wiring Team
Alfred Rucker, Bob Kobres, Bob Henneberger, Mike Wages, Paul Van Wicklen, Gina Matthiesen, Will Langford
2000 Acquisitions Department and Volunteers from Other Libraries' Departments
2001 Virtual Services - Georgia Government Electronic Documents Preparedness Team
Southeastern Native American Documents Team
Chuck Barber, Brad Baxter, Mary Ellen Brooks, Katie Brower-Gentilello, Susan Gants, Bob Henneberger, Tara Hottenstein, Judy Kelly, Katha Massey, Stephen Miller, Nelson Morgan, Nan McMurry, Angela Pulley, John Riemer, Linda Seguin, Gail Sougstad Morton, David Baloun, Adam Bearden, Bruce Borowski, Yumi Chang, Terence Dowling, Elizabeth Gales, Carlo Goodson, Frank Hamrick, Jonathan Hudson, Monica Jordan, Tiffany McCaskill, Clayton McGahee, Marietta McMurry, Rhonda Salter, Paige Shadek, Jason Schrampfer, Lynn Sullivan, Carla Wood
2002 The Mentor Program (Kelly Holt, Robin Fay, Lisa Taylor, Susan Gants, Alan Horne, Diane Trap, Florence King and Tom Cetwinski)
Baldy Editorial Cartoon Team (Brad Baxter, Beth Bensman, Katie Brower-Gentilello, Emily Brown, Pam Hackbardt-Dean, Susan Gants, Judy Kelly, Sheild McAlister, Nan McMurry, Stephen Miller, Jill Severn, Mike Thomas, Sheryl Vogt)
2003 Libraries Staff Association
Jean Cleveland, Nadine Cohen, Robin Fay, Emily Giles, Jason Hasty, Sharon Hay, Gilbert Head, Mary McKay, Mary Miller, Christine Packwood, Monica Pereira, and Cynthia Prosser
2004 Print to Electronic Serials Conversion Project
Helen Wilkes, Dana Walker, Lisa Storey, Tim Murray, Chandra Jackson, Beth Thornton, Sophie Dong, Carolyn Towner, Mary Winter, Carrie Jedlicka, Renee Blakey, Melissa Shockley, Marcia McDonald, Nikki Smith, and Rachel Parnell
2005 Connexion Training Team
Janice Brown and Neil Hughes
2006 Russell Library Access and Outreach Unit
Abigail Adams, Mazie Bowen, Padmini Jambulapati, and Jill Severn
2007 Undergraduate Research Awards
Caroline Barratt, Ian Thomas, Nan McMurry, Kristen Nielson, Elizabeth White, Deb Raftus, Jill Severn
2008 Red and Black Archive Contributors
Phil Fitzpatrick, Toby Graham, Bob Kobres, Mandy Mastrovita, Bill Potter, Mike Wages, Mary Willoughby
2009 Media Archives Department
Ruta M. Abolins, Margaret A. Compton, Mary L. Miller, James Benyshek, Laura D. Shedenhelm
2010 Hargrett Manuscript Database and Cataloging Project
Melissa Bush, Chuck Barber, Toby Graham, Mary Linnemann, Donnie Summerlin, Jonathan Phillips, Sheila McAlister, Mary Willoughby, Kelly Holt, Julie Dyles, Susan Vandale, Esther Giezendanner, Philip Fitzpatrick
2011 MLC Bookmobile
Caroline Barratt, Viki Timian, Paul Van Wicklen, Charles Connolly, Danny Bridges, Phoebe Acheson, Emily Luken, Amber Prentiss, Elizabeth White, Sandra Riggs, Diane Trap, and Jenny Moss
2012 Best Small Committee/Group: Systems: Sean Purcell, Dave Falke, Mary Willoughby
Best Large Committee/Group: SCLB Move Team: Paul Van Wicklen, Justin, Burnley, Pascal Cureton, Steven Armour, Adam Dugan, Peter Lynn, Larry Moss-Hill, Thomas Osburn
 

Best Supporting Player

Category created in 2007.

2007Jason Hasty and Julie Dyles
2008Kathryn Leache
2009Regina L. House
2010Donnie Summerlin
2011Will Langford and Jeanette Morgan
2012Daron Mitchell

| back to top |


Excellence in Service to the Public

Category discontinued after 2000.

1992Marie Ellis
1993Did not have category
1994Marie Ellis
1995Carol Wheeler
1996Susan Curtis and Judy Kelly
1997Nelson W. Morgan
1998Circulation & Document Delivery Department
1999Circulation Department/"Public Service Desk Staff"
Amanda Allgood, Wes Whitener, Rebecca Wortham, Daron Mitchell, Christine Walsh, Tara Hottenstein, Christopher Glenn, Susan Byers, Hope Vaughn, Glynis Walker, Brett Hill, Michelle Stiles, Daniel Estile, Robert Lomax, Rachel Nabulsi
2000Nicole Jebbia

| back to top |

Excellence in Service

Category created in 2007.

2007Nadine Cohen Baker
2008Tim Murray
2009Jill R. Severn
2010Laura Heilman
2011Becky Wortham
2012Mary Linnemann

| back to top |

Excellence in Instruction

Category created in 2007.

2007Nadine Cohen Baker
2008Caroline Barratt
2009Jill R. Severn
2010Jenifer Marquardt
2011EndNote and RefWorks Trainers: Monica Pereira, Elizabeth White, Diana Hartle, Emily Luken, Sandra Riggs, Ian Thomas, Duncan McCluskey, Sheila Devaney, Nadine Cohen
2012Diana Hartle

| back to top |

 

Excellence in Technical Expertise

Category discontinued after 2000.

1992Marty Tanner Hughes
1994Helen Wilkes
1995Betty Fox
1996Renee Blakey
1997Donna B. Askren
1998Sheila A. McAlister
1999John L. Campbell
2000Susan E. Gants

| back to top |

Excellence in the Use of Technology

Category created in 2007.

2007Marty Tanner Hughes
2008Tim Murray
2009Robert W. Trotter
2010Abby Griner
2011Phoebe Acheson and Caroline Barratt
2012Sandra Riggs

| back to top |

 

Extra Mile/"Above and Beyond"

In 1993, the category changed to include one award per division. In 2001, the category changed to (2) library-wide Extra Mile/"Above and Beyond" awards. In 2007, the award was modified again to recognize one recipient.

1992Phyllis McLanahan
1993
Bob Trotter (Administrative Services) Cynthia Flack (Branches)
Mary Ellen Brooks (Collection Development/Collection Services)
Daron Mitchell (Public Services)
Tim Murray (Technical (Collection) Services)
1994Mona Washburn (Administrative Services)
Elizabeth Bloemer (Branches)
Gloria Kiser (Collection Development/Collection Services)
Interlibrary Loan Department
Susan Morris, Head, Virginia Feher, Cindy Flom, Donna Dorsey, Genevieve Esquivie-Smith, Annette Wiggs, Ted Willi, and Jay Wilbanks (Public Services)
Bob Henneberger and Bob Kobres (Technical (Collection) Services)
1995Eric Matthews (Administrative Services)
Robert Willis (Branches)
Bill Coscarelli (Collection Development/Collection Services)
John Prechtel (Public Services)
Renee Blakey (Technical (Collection) Services)
1996Guynelle McElroy (Administrative Services)
Lauren Fancher (Branches)
Nelson Morgan (Collection Development/Collection Services)
Susan Tuggle (Public Services)
Irene Seagraves (Technical (Collection) Services)
1997William R. Clayton (Administrative Services)
W. Stephen Marquardt (Branches)
Nan M. McMurry (Collection Development/Collection Services)
Cindy L. Flom (Public Services)
Donna B. Askren (Technical (Collection) Services)
1998Linda Tadic (Administrative Services)
Karen S. Hunter (Public Services)
Caroline A. Killens and Helen H. Wilkes (Technical (Collection) Services)
1999Teresa J. Taylor (Administrative Services)
Government Documents Processing Department
Traci Drummond, Kelly Holt, Christine Packwood, John Pisano, Carol Wheeler, Susan Tuggle, John Prechtel (Public Services)
Jennifer L. Cwiok (Technical (Collection) Services)
2000Jill R. Severn (Administrative Services)
M. Amanda Nash (Public Services)
Richard S. Shedenhelm and William T. Murray (Technical (Collection) Services)
2001Shelving Unit (Access Services)
Teresa Taylor and Becky Wortham
2002Dana Walker and Edward G. Head
2003Sheila McAlister and Jeanette Morgan
2004Paul Van Wicklen
2005Debbie McAnallen and Monica Pereira
2006Jenifer Marquardt and Mandy Mastrovita
2007Becky Wortham
2008Lisa Storey
2009Diana Y. Hartle
2010Chantel Dunham
2011Donnie Summerlin
2012Sarah Stamatkin

| back to top |

 

Helping Hand (Group)

This award was established in 2003 and discontinued in 2007.

2003Thanksgiving Luncheon Collaboration
Susan Byers, Emily Giles, Cheryl Hinson, Kelly Holt, Samantha Mattox, Christine Pesch, Jasmine Rizer
2004Dirty Hands Gang
Sherry Allen, Noel Beverley, Deb Billings, Sonya Brooks, Steven Brown, John Campbell, Daniel Collins, Lucille Davis, Sheila Devaney, Julie Dyles, Susan Field, Diana Hartle, Gilbert Head, Marilyn Healey, Cheryl Hinson, Kelly Holt, Neil Hughes, Will Langford, Nan McMurry, Kristin Nielsen, Holly Perkins, Ryan Perry, John Prechtel, Jasmine Rizer, Lucy Rowland, Diane Trap, Susan Tuggle, Paul Van Wicklen, and Carol Wheeler
2005Chinese Book Exchange Exhibit Coordinators
Sophie Dong and Will Langford
2006Database Maintenance: Mixed Media Project Group
Cheryl Hinson, Emily Giles, Matthew Grove, Jasmine Rizer, and Robert Vanderford

| back to top |

 

Helping Hand (Individual)

This award was established in 2003 and discontinued in 2007.

2003Mike Wages
2004Patrick Reidenbaugh
2005Amy Watts
2006Betty Fox

| back to top |

 

Innovation in Operations or Services

Category discontinued after 2002

1992Helen Wilkes
1993Bill Loughner
1994Steven Kirby
1995Disaster Policy Manual for Hargrett and Russell Library
Pam Hackbart-Dean, chair, Chuck Barber, Linda Aaron
1996Tim Murray and Richard Shedenhelm
1997No nominees
1998William T. Murray
1999ORCA Task Force
Christine Walsh, Gail Sougstad, Cynthia Prosser, Rebecca Wortham, Marty Tanner Hughes, Phillip Fitzpatrick
2000Eric C. Griffith, Deborah Stanley, William E. Loughner
2001Marcive GPO Automation Group (Systems/Gov.Doc.)
Gift Books Project
Gayle Williams, Karen Fisher and Will Langford
2002Erin Smith
Jill Severn and Holly Robertson, "Legends of the Dead-Ball Era"

| back to top |

 

Innovation in Service (Individual)

This award was established in 2006 and modified to become Excellence in Service in 2007.

2006 Paul Nunn

| back to top |

 

Innovation in Service (Group)

This award was established in 2006 and modified to become Excellence in Service in 2007.

2006 SLC Laptop Loan
Caroline Barratt, Shannon Bennett, Nadine Cohen, Tommy Jones, Florence King, Joe Mason, Deb Raftus, Diane Trap

| back to top |

 

Mentor/Trainer of the Year (Outstanding Mentor/Trainer)

1992Julia Vereen
1993John McDuffie
1994Jacquie Houston
1995Richard Shedenhelm
1996Greg Kelso
1997Wendy L. Crist
1998Marty Tanner Hughes
1999Katie Brower
2000Danny T. Bridges and Pamela Hackbart-Dean
2001Monica Pereira
2002Jill Severn
2003Venus Jackson
2004Sheila McAlister
2005Florence King and Monica Pereira (tie)
2006Emily Giles
2007Suzanne Graham and Sheryl Vogt
2008Ruta Abolins
2009Florence E. King
2010Carla Buss
2012Katha Massey

| back to top |

 

Outstanding Achievement in Assessment (Group)

This award was established in 2003. Category discontinued after 2005.

2003Research Central Development Team
Nadine Cohen, Tom Cutshall, Sharon Hay, Nan McMurry, Deborah Stanley
2004SLC Assessment Committee
Anna Van Scoyoc, Deborah Stanley, Nadine Cohen
2005<emma> Fan Club
Caroline Cason and Kristin Nielsen

| back to top |

 

Outstanding Achievement in Assessment (Individual)

This award was established in 2003. Category discontinued after 2005.

2003Amanda Nash
2004Ian Thomas

| back to top |

 

Outstanding Department Head

This award was established in 2001 and discontinued in 2007.

2001Florence King
2002Bill Clayton
2003Ruta Abolins
2004Nan McMurry
2005Toby Graham
2006Toby Graham

| back to top |

 

Rookie of the Year/Outstanding First-Year Employee/Newcomer of the Year

1992John Wilcox (contract)
Carrie Sullins (classified)
1993John Prechtel (contract)
Martha Rapp (classified)
1994Debbie McAnallen (contract)
Linda Sequin (classified)
1995Li Yan (contract)
Laura Pelletier (classified)
1996Bucilla Hawks-Bradley (contract)
Heather Howard (classified)
1997Paula E. Moehle (contract)
Milton L. Johnson (classified)
1998Beth Bensman (contract)
Nathan D. Holt (classified)
1999Ruta M. Abolins (contract)
Charlotte Crozier (classified)
2000Sheila A. McAlister (contract)
Rodrecas L. Davis (classified)
2001Joan E. Conger (contract)
Melissa D. Shockley (classified)
2002Angela Clark (contract)
Dan Murphy (classified)
2003Mat Darby (contract)
Mazie Bowen (classified)
2004Diana Hartle (contract)
Shannon Bennett (classified)
2005Dave Falke (classified)
2006Ian Thomas (contract)
Leigh Ann Vey (classified)
2007 Deb Raftus (contract)
Renna Tuten (classified)
2008 Hallie Pritchett (contract)
Donnie Summerlin (classified)
2009 Katherine M. Shirley (contract)
Phoebe E. Acheson (classified)
2010 Viki Timian (contract)
Susan Clay (classified)
2011 Mandy Mastrovita (contract)
Charles Connolly (classified)
2012 Mariann Burright (contract)
Germain Cahoon (classified)

| back to top |

 

Supervisor of the Year (Outstanding Supervisor)

1992Neil Hughes
1993Susan Landrum
1994Claire Colombo
1995Danny Bridges
1996Becky Wortham
1997Susan C. Curtis
1998Carol D. Bishop
1999Lucille Davis
2000Carol L. Wheeler
2001Sungwon Park
2002Mary McKay
2003Greta Browning
2004Stephen Brown
2005Sheila McAlister
2006Anne Marie Hamilton-Brehm
2007Viki Timian
2008Toby Graham
2009Kelly M. Holt
2010Kristin Nielsen
2011Hallie Pritchett
2012Emily Giles

| back to top |

 

Other Duties as Assigned

This award was established in 2003.

2003Will Langford
2004J. Shane Clayton
2005Amy Petit
2006Mandy Mastrovita
2007June Bellew, Robert Bowden, Margaret Hale, Becky Wortham (Group)
Gil Head (Individual)
2008Carol Wheeler
2009Matthew R. Pulver
2010Esther Giezendanner
2011Kat Stein
2012Jan Hudson

| back to top |

 

Unsung Hero/ine

This award was established in 2003 and discontinued in 2007.

2003Diane Trap and Jermaine King
2004Sherry Allen
2005Doug Bell and Patrick Reidenbaugh
2006Margie Compton and Thomas Knowlton

| back to top |

 

Library School Scholarship/Recognition

1992Rene Shoemaker and Laura Greene
1993Bucilla Hawks-Wallace and Claire Oslund
1994Sarah Lockmiller, Nelson Morgan, and Anna Hulseberg
1996Nicholas Graham, Sarah Lockmiller, Nelson Morgan

| back to top |

 

Libraries Staff Association President's Award

2000M. Amanda Nash
2001Lucille Davis
2002Rachel Horton
2003Robin Fay
2004Mary McKay
2005Christine Packwood
2006Diana Hartle
2007Julie Dyles
2008Emily Hopkins Luken
2009Rachel A. Parnell
2010Asia Hall
2011Donnie Summerlin

| back to top |

 

Libraries Staff Association Award for Meritorious Service

2007Christine Packwood
2008Gilbert Head

| back to top |

 

Director's Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Libraries

Category changed to Outstanding Employee of the Year after 2000.

1992Bill Clayton and Fred Wendt
1993Mary Ellen Brooks
1994Repository Implementation Team
Claire A. Colombo, Ann J. Hope, Steven A Brown
1995Laura Burress
1996Florence King
1997Georgia Documents Scanning Project
Susan S. Tuggle, Bradley A. Baxter, Robert E. Henneberger, Lanelle W. Keyes
1998Susan C. Curtis
1999All Staff
2000All Staff

| back to top |

 

University Librarian's Award for the Outstanding Employee of the Year

This award was previously known as Directors' Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Libraries and changed its name in 2001.

2001Sharon Hay (faculty)
Christian D. Lopez (classified)
2002Kristin Nielsen (faculty)
Betty M. Fox (classified)
2003Caroline Killens and Helen Wilkes (faculty)
Becky Wortham (classified)
2004All staff
2005Diane Trap (faculty)
Mike Wages (classified)
2006Toby Graham (faculty)
Will Langford (classified)
2007Sheryl Vogt (faculty)
Robert Trotter (classified)
2008John L. Campbell (faculty)
Rachel Parnell (classified)
2009Diana Y. Hartle (faculty)
Shawn M. Kiewel and Bradley M. Baxter (classified)
2010Sheila McAlister (faculty)
Eric Matthews (classified)
2011Hallie Pritchett (faculty)
Paul Van Wicklen (classified)
2012 Viki Timian (faculty)
June Bellew (classified)

| back to top |